Supreme Court Seal
[…] The presumption arises not from state case law, however, but rather from the United States Constitution. E.g., Adam v. Saenger, 303 U.S. 59 (1938). To read the statute in this way arguably violates the Supremacy Clause[4] and/or the Privileges and Immunities Clause[5] of the United States Constitution.

The Court of Appeals construed 15-35-940 to shift the burden of proving the foreign judgments regularity to the creditor when the debtor challenges the judgment in South Carolina court proceedings. Section 15-35-940 provides:

Motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, foreign judgment; grounds; motion for enforcement; Rules of Civil Procedure applicable; burden of proving judgment entitled to full faith and credit.

(A) The judgment debtor may file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, the foreign judgment on the grounds that the foreign judgment has been appealed from, that enforcement has been stayed by the court which rendered it, or on any other ground for which relief from a judgment of this State is allowed.

(B) If the judgment debtor has filed a motion for relief or notice of defenses, then the judgment creditor may move for enforcement or security of the foreign judgment as a judgment of this State, if all appeals of the foreign judgment are finally concluded and the judgment is not further contested. The judgment creditors motion must be heard before a judge who has jurisdiction of the matter based upon the amount in controversy as the amount remaining unpaid on the foreign judgment. The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply. The judgment creditor has the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit.[6]

The Court of Appeals held that the presumption of the foreign judgments regularity "ends when the judgment debtor files a motion for relief or notice of defense under 15-35-940(A)." Law Firm, supra.