Supreme Court Seal
Supreme Court Seal
South Carolina
Judicial Branch
Chief Magistrate Judges and Associate Chief Judges for Administrative Purposes




Authority of Judge Designated as a Chief Judge for Administrative Purposes - Magistrate Court

July 1, 2019 - December 31, 2019

The Honorable Carolyn Walker Brownlee
Chief Judge
Abbeville County

The Honorable Susan Gilliam Gladden
Associate Chief Judge
Abbeville County

The Honorable Donna Hutto Williamson
Chief Judge
Aiken County

The Honorable Tracey Lynn Carroll
Associate Chief Judge
Aiken County

The Honorable John Alonzo Chaney
Chief Judge
Allendale County

The Honorable Willard Durham Branch Jr.
Associate Chief Judge
Allendale County

The Honorable Linda Campbell Dudley-Graham
Chief Judge
Anderson County

The Honorable Wynee Denise Eubanks
Associate Chief Judge
Anderson County

The Honorable Richard Craig Threatt
Chief Judge
Bamberg County

The Honorable Robert Oscar Cooper
Chief Judge
Barnwell County

The Honorable Jimmy Wade Gantt Jr.
Associate Chief Judge
Barnwell County

The Honorable LaShonda Green Scott
Chief Judge
Beaufort County

The Honorable Douglas Lloyd Novak
Associate Chief Judge
Beaufort County

The Honorable Ellen Lee Karesh
Chief Judge
Berkeley County

The Honorable D. Mark Stokes
Associate Chief Judge
Berkeley County

The Honorable Don Alan Rickenbaker Sr.
Chief Judge
Calhoun County

The Honorable Thomas Earl Lynn
Chief Judge
Charleston County

The Honorable JoAnna Elizabeth Summey
Associate Chief Judge
Charleston County

The Honorable Julian Kirby Wright
Chief Judge
Cherokee County

The Honorable Angel Catina Underwood
Chief Judge
Chester County

The Honorable Diane Winburn Dyches
Chief Judge
Chesterfield County

The Honorable John Aston Davis
Associate Chief Judge
Chesterfield County

The Honorable Marcia Nannette Frye
Chief Judge
Clarendon County

The Honorable Robin Carol Locklear
Associate Chief Judge
Clarendon County

The Honorable Elbert Olivine Duffie III
Chief Judge
Colleton County

The Honorable Sophia Tramainne Henderson
Associate Chief Judge
Colleton County

The Honorable Deatrice Barrett Curtis
Chief Judge
Darlington County

The Honorable Craig Landen LaCross
Associate Chief Judge
Darlington County

The Honorable Charles Duchry Spivey
Chief Judge
Dillon County

The Honorable Lutherine Jackson Williams
Associate Chief Judge
Dillon County

The Honorable Tera Suzette Richardson
Chief Judge
Dorchester County

The Honorable Amanda Michelle Leviner
Associate Chief Judge
Dorchester County

The Honorable James Alexander McLaurin Jr.
Chief Judge
Edgefield County

The Honorable Brenda Black Carpenter
Associate Chief Judge
Edgefield County

The Honorable Russell Nelson Feaster Sr.
Chief Judge
Fairfield County

The Honorable Belinda Bethea Timmons
Chief Judge
Florence County

The Honorable Kimberly Baggett Cox
Associate Chief Judge
Florence County

The Honorable Isaac Lester Pyatt
Chief Judge
Georgetown County

The Honorable John Anthony Love
Associate Chief Judge
Georgetown County

The Honorable Michael Don Stokes
Chief Judge
Greenville County

The Honorable Jacquelyn Irby Duckett
Associate Chief Judge
Greenville County

The Honorable Christopher Ryan Johnson
Chief Judge
Greenwood County

The Honorable Walter Rutledge Martin
Associate Chief Judge
Greenwood County

The Honorable Carolyn A. Williams
Chief Judge
Hampton County

The Honorable Christoper John Arakas
Chief Judge
Horry County

The Honorable William Nathan Hutson
Associate Chief Judge
Horry County

The Honorable Donna Doe Lynah
Chief Judge
Jasper County

The Honorable Catherine Davidson Badgett
Associate Chief Judge
Jasper County

The Honorable James Elmo Davis Jr.
Chief Judge
Kershaw County

The Honorable Roderick Murchison Todd Jr.
Associate Chief Judge
Kershaw County

The Honorable Curtisha M. Ingram
Chief Judge
Lancaster County

The Honorable Fredrick Asgill Thomas
Associate Chief Judge
Lancaster County

The Honorable Dirk Jakob Bron Jr.
Chief Judge
Laurens County

The Honorable Shirley Cockman Davidson
Chief Judge
Lee County

The Honorable Palmella Sara Andrews-Brown
Associate Chief Judge
Lee County

The Honorable Rebecca Loadholt Adams
Chief Judge
Lexington County

The Honorable Bradley Stewart Melton
Associate Chief Judge
Lexington County

The Honorable Kelik Donald Fling
Chief Judge
Marion County

The Honorable Cheryl Elizabeth Graham
Associate Chief Judge
Marion County

The Honorable Mia David Weaver
Chief Judge
Marlboro County

The Honorable John Cliff Long
Chief Judge
McCormick County

The Honorable Ronald Coleman Halfacre
Chief Judge
Newberry County

The Honorable William Francis Derrick Jr.
Chief Judge
Oconee County

The Honorable Derrick F. Dash
Chief Judge
Orangeburg County

The Honorable Robert Hill Lake
Associate Chief Judge
Orangeburg County

The Honorable Stanley Michael Gillespie
Chief Judge
Pickens County

The Honorable Michael Andrew Baker
Associate Chief Judge
Pickens County

The Honorable Tomothy Clinton Edmond
Chief Judge
Richland County

The Honorable Daniel McLeod Coble
Associate Chief Judge
Richland County

The Honorable Joyce Buffington Shults
Chief Judge
Saluda County

The Honorable Jason Thomas Wall
Chief Judge
Spartanburg County

The Honorable Charles William Jones
Associate Chief Judge
Spartanburg County

The Honorable Bryan Keith Griffin
Chief Judge
Sumter County

The Honorable Lee Anna Tindal
Associate Chief Judge
Sumter County

The Honorable David Kevin Morrow
Chief Judge
Union County

The Honorable Delores Franklin Williams
Chief Judge
Williamsburg County

The Honorable Randy Brice Foxworth
Associate Chief Judge
Williamsburg County

The Honorable Chisa Johnson Putman
Chief Judge
York County

The Honorable Douglas Wayne Sexton
Associate Chief Judge
York County