Supreme Court Seal
[…] The order appealed in this case does not fit into any of the categories, and therefore is not immediately appealable.

APPEAL DISMISSED.

HUFF and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


[1] S.C. Code Ann. 48-20-10 to -310 (2008 & Supp. 2010).

[2] Rule 12(f), SCRCP, provides in part: "Motion to Strike. Upon motion pointing out the defects complained of, . . . the court may order stricken from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent or scandalous matter."

[3] The word "strike" in 14-3-330(2)(c) and Rule 12(f) has different origins. In section 14-3-330(2)(c), the word "strike" comes from its code pleading predecessor enacted in 1870. S.C. Acts Part I., tit. I., sec. 11, Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (S.C. 1869-70). That section, which has not changed since 1902, includes the phrase "strikes out an answer or any part thereof, or any pleading in any action." Harbert v. Atlanta & Charlotte Air Line Ry. Co., 74 S.C. 13, 16, 53 S.E. 1001, 1001-02 (1906).