Supreme Court Seal
[…] Trowell then petitioned the circuit court for review. Trowell appeals from the circuit court's affirmance of the agency's decision.

LAW/ANALYSIS[2]

Trowell contends the circuit court erred in finding service of Public Safety's letter upholding his Step II Grievance was perfected upon facsimile of its final agency decision, thereby initiating the time frame in which Trowell had to appeal. We agree.

The scope of judicial review in Administrative Procedures Act (APA)[3] cases arising from the final decision of state agencies is governed by section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2008), which provides:

A party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . .

(5) The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Section 8-17-330 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2008) requires that an agency must establish an approved employee grievance procedure, and make it available to covered employees. As noted above, Public Safety complied with the requirement of section 8-17-330. Step III of the employee grievance process, discussed in section VIII of Public Safety's adopted procedures, provides an employee may appeal the final decision of the agency, and that such an appeal "must be in writing and submitted to the State Human Resources Director within ten (10) calendar days of receipt of the Final Agency Decision . . . ." (emphasis added).